F-1 Visa Status

F-1 visas are typically given to international students who come to the United States intending to earn degrees. These students are required to maintain a good educational standing and follow all immigration laws.

When you enter the U.S. on an F-1 student visa, you can stay until the program end date on your I-20--even if the visa in your passport expires while you are in America. If you leave the States with an expired visa, you will need to renew the visa in order to reenter the country. After you finish your program, you may stay in the States for an additional 60 days.

J-1 Visa Status

ENMU grants J-1 Exchange Visitor visas to students who, instead of earning a degree in the States, intend to take a semester (or year) of university coursework to transfer back to their home institutions.

J-1 students are also required to maintain a good educational standing and follow all immigration laws. They may stay in the States up to 30 days after the program end dates on their DS-2019s.